z13_train_wheel-2
z13_firefighter-2
psi-logo-02
z13_worker-2 z13_valve-2 z13_emergency_vehicle-2 z13_radar-2 z13_electric_tower-2
z13_power_plant-2 z13_solar_panel-2 z13_substation-2 z13_helicopter-2 z13_locomotive-2

Product Source International Datacomm
Premier Distributor of DZS products

201.488.6000

HOME ->  PRODUCTS ->  ONT ->  ZNID-5225A-ONT

MENU

PRODUCTS

ONT

RESOURCES

DATASHEETS

 

MANUALS & GUIDES

 

SUPPORT

TOOLS

REFERENCE GUIDES

 


psi logo

 


logo-dzs-1

DZS Indoor 10Gbit PON/AE ONTZhone-ZNID-XPON-5225A-NA-ONT

zNID-10GS-5225A

Overview

The next generation of 10Gbit products designed for advanced triple-play deployments in home and business environments in a compact footprint. The SFP+ based uplink supports both symmetric 10/10 XGSPON and Active Ethernet technologies by simply swapping the optical transceiver. The 5225A PON/AE ONT provides four 10/100/1000 Base-T and one 100/1000/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T LAN ports, as well as, two FXS voice ports.

All Ethernet LAN ports can be used to support any-port-any-service model, or separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data. Unique VLANs may also be configured per user to ensure full isolation of each customer’s data traffic.

The supported industry-standard SIP VoIP signaling provides reliable voice services. DZS' experience with packet voice ensures interoperability and support with a large number of soft switches and with the ability to tailor the VoIP solution by selecting from a list of over 30 countries.

Flexible management means the 5225A ONT may be provisioned using the same intuitive and easy-tonavigate Web interface and CLI as the rest of the zNID family, as well as through standard OMCI, USP (Unified Service Provisioning), the DZS Management System (ZMS), or using a TR-069 compliant ACS. Software upgrades and configuration backups can be handled automatically by the ZMS using the CPE Manager feature.

Specifications

Features

  • Standard ITU-T G.9807.1 XGSPON
  • Standard IEEE 802.3 10G AE
  • Triple-Play QoS
  • VoIP with CLASS 5 Features
     

Dimensions

  • 39 mm H x 158 mm W x 150 mm D
  • 1.54 in H x 6.22 in W x 5.91 in D

Weight

  • 39 mm H x 158 mm W x 150 mm D
  • 1.54 in H x 6.22 in W x 5.91 in D

Power

  • 12VDC, 1.5A max
  • PSU: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz, 12VDC, 18W out
  • Round barrel-type connector for power input
  • 2×4 Molex-type connector for optional BBU power input with alarm reporting
     

Interfaces

Network Interface

  • 2x10 MSA-compliant SFP+ cage for PON or AE modules (optical transceiver not included)
  • XGSPON req: ITU-T G.9807.1-compliant module.
    10Gbps 1270nm burst-mode transmitter and
    1577nm continues-mode receiver.
  • 10G AE req: IEEE 802.3ae 10GBaseLR/LW-compliant module. 10Gbps 1310 DBF laser transmitter and PIN/TIA receiver.

 

Interfaces (cont)

POTS Ports

  • Two FXS ports
  • RJ-14 connector (w/RJ-11 “Y” splitter)
  • 5 REN per line
  • Battery voltage: -48VDC
  • Max loop current: 40mA
  • Ringing voltage: 48Vrms @ 20/25 Hz

Voice Support

  • SIP (RFC 3261)
  • Codec: G.711 (u-law and A-law), G.729B, G726
  • DTMF dialing
  • Echo cancellation
  • Voice Activity Detection and Comfort Noise Insertion
  • Caller ID, Call Waiting, Call Forwarding, Call Transfer, Three Way Calling, Distinctive Ringing
  • G.711 fallback for FAX
  • T.38 FAX support
  • DHCP client or static IP configuration
     

Management

  • OMCI
  • Web GUI
  • CLI
  • SNMP
  • TR-069, TR-104, TR-98
  • USP (Unified Service Provisioning)

 


Datasheets:
Indoor 10Gbit PON/AE ONT

 

psi logo

We sell and support
DZS products and solutions

Please contact PSI at
 201.488.6000
for a quote

HOME | PRODUCTS | SOLUTIONS | SUPPORT | CONTACT US | Terms and Conditions of Sale

COPYRIGHT © 2020 DZS  INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. DZS Inc., the DZS logos and all DZS products and names are registered trademarks of DZS and are protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and treaty provisions. All logos, brand, product, service, and process names are trademarks or service marks of their respective holders. All trademarks and registered trademarks are the sole property of their respective holders. All photographs are courtesy of respective manufacturers. All specifications, products, product names, schedules, content and prices are subject to change without notice. No warranty is made as to technical accuracy. No warranty is made with respect to the merchantability of any product, service or solution or the fitness of any product, service or solution for any particular purpose or use. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any copyright, trademark, patent or other intellectual property rights. Use of this reference is subject to the Legal Notices.  00-201021-1700