z13_train_wheel-2
z13_firefighter-2
psi-logo-02
z13_worker-2 z13_valve-2 z13_emergency_vehicle-2 z13_radar-2 z13_electric_tower-2
z13_power_plant-2 z13_solar_panel-2 z13_substation-2 z13_helicopter-2 z13_locomotive-2

Product Source International Datacomm
Premier Distributor of Zhone Technologies Products

201.488.6000

HOME ->  SOLUTIONS ->  FIBERLAN

SOLUTIONS

RESOURCES

MANUALS & GUIDES

 

SUPPORT

TOOLS

REFERENCE GUIDES

 

psi logo

 

dasan-logo-tm

FiberLAN

fiberlan-01

The Zhone FiberLAN solutions leverages the advanatges of their GPON and ActiveEthernet products to offer a cost effective connectivity option for providing voice and data to multiple sites
 

Ideal solution for:

  • College Campus
  • Corporate LAN with multiple satellite offices
  • Municipality / Public Safety network
     

 

Overview

FiberLAN is the most cost effective, efficient and environmentally friendly alternative to existing copper based Ethernet Switch LAN infrastructure available in the market today.

FiberLAN is a high-performance, high density GPON based Optical LAN solutions (OLS) delivering high speed data, voice and video to multi-level, multi-unit commercial and industrial complexes, including hotel rooms, bandwidth demanding desktops and work-stations. FiberLAN can deployed in offices, rooms, factories or other industrial harsh environments, delivering comprehensive connectivity for any Local Area Networking requirement – today and in the future.

Zhone FiberLAN is a next generation Optical LAN Solution built entirely on industry leading standards. This fully converged solution is scalable for a single or multilevel buildings, or large campus environments where customers are installing new facilities or upgrading their current LAN infrastructures.

Designed as a layer 2 transport medium, Zhone FiberLAN delivers converged voice, video, and data services, at Gigabit levels to the end user, over a single strand of fiber; thus reducing your LAN infrastructure cabling and electronics to a fraction of what is required compared to a conventional Ethernet LAN solution.

As technology advances, so do ways to conserve energy and reduce operating costs. FiberLAN Optical LAN Solution replaces conventional copper and multimode cables used with traditional network infrastructures to a single mode fiber optic cable allowing you to eliminate the traditional workgroup switches, patch panels, and racks in the riser closets.
 

FiberLAN Optical LAN Solution significantly reduces:

  • Power consumption by up to 84%
  • Space requirements by up to 90%
  • Capital costs related to network elements by up to 74%, while improving availability and manageability
  • Cabling costs - single mode fiber is less expensive to procure than Multi Mode fiber or copper

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION

FiberLAN Utilities (Slides)
ZNID-GPON-26xx Datasheet

psi logo

We sell and support DASAN Zhone Solutions
products and solutions

Please contact PSI at
 201.488.6000
for a quote

HOME | PRODUCTS | SOLUTIONS | SUPPORT | CONTACT US | Terms and Conditions of Sale

Copyright © 2017 DASAN Zhone Solutions, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right under any copyright, trademark, patent or other intellectual property rights. Use of this reference is subject to the Legal Notices. DASAN Zhone Solutions, Inc., the DASAN Zhone Solutions, Inc. logos and all DASAN Zhone Solutions, Inc. products and names are registered trademarks of DASAN Zhone Solutions, Inc. and are protected by U.S. and international copyright laws and treaty provisions. All logos, brand, product, service, and process names are trademarks or service marks of their respective holders. All trademarks and registered trademarks are the sole property of their respective holders. All photographs are courtesy of respective manufacturers. All specifications, products, product names, schedules, content and prices are subject to change without notice. No warranty is made as to technical accuracy. No warranty is made with respect to the merchantability of any product, service or solution or the fitness of any product, service or solution for any particular purpose or use.  00-170801-1322